Roatan Cruise Tourism Statistics

From June 2026 to November 2028, Roatan has 1,129 cruise ship calls on file and an estimated 4,415,411 cruise passengers. On average the busiest calendar months are December, March, January; the quietest are September, October, June.

These are counts from the published cruise schedule, with passengers estimated per call. They are not official government arrival statistics. Months further ahead can gain calls as lines publish itineraries. Flight figures on this site are modelled estimates and are not included here.

Cruise ship calls by year

YearMonths on fileShip callsEst. passengersAvg. per callPeak month
2026Jun–Dec (7 months)2831,120,4113,959December
2027Jan–Dec (12 months)5282,028,3713,842March
2028Jan–Nov (11 months)3181,266,6293,983March

Estimated cruise passengers by month

MonthShip callsEst. passengers
Jun 20262088,618
Jul 202638170,124
Aug 202629126,912
Sep 202630130,830
Oct 202630126,344
Nov 202660213,422
Dec 202676264,161
Jan 202771237,216
Feb 202762227,752
Mar 202772265,809
Apr 202746182,866
May 202729130,087
Jun 202729124,538
Jul 202727122,069
Aug 202729122,779
Sep 202724109,637
Oct 20272499,737
Nov 202755189,530
Dec 202760216,351
Jan 202857207,985
Feb 202853197,060
Mar 202861223,611
Apr 202836143,269
May 20281878,441
Jun 20281777,742
Jul 20281673,646
Aug 20281985,333
Sep 20281671,074
Oct 20281671,074
Nov 2028937,394

Cruise lines

LineCallsShareEst. passengers
Carnival Cruises24822.0%934,854
Royal Caribbean Cruises24721.9%994,733
Norwegian Cruise Line17515.5%629,394
MSC Cruises17415.4%938,114
Unknown12210.8%538,764
Princess Cruises343.0%139,540
TUI Cruises221.9%59,400
Margaritaville At Sea201.8%61,500
Regent Seven Seas Cruises201.8%15,300
Oceania Cruises141.2%17,586
Viking Cruises131.2%12,090
Holland America Line100.9%23,408